linkedin
Matomo Web Analytics logo
play Matomo Analytics - Cloud hosted version - Matomo Web Analytics Demo
play Your introduction to Matomo Analytics!
Matomo Web Analytics Dashboard

Matomo Web Analytics

Brand: MATOMO

  • 4.5

  • 3 Ratings

A data analytics software that turns raw visitor data into clear, actionable insights. Privacy stays intact while performance shines through every click.

See More

Have you used Matomo Web Analytics before?

Share your insights for better experience

Add a Review
Starting Price
₹1,690 excl.GST
₹ 1,994 incl. GST

View plans

offer Save upto 18%, Get GST Invoice on your business purchase T&C
offer Buy Now & Pay Later, Check offer on payment page.
Buy Now
100% Genuine
Products
Best Price
Guaranteed
Safe & Secure
Payment
  • Description

  • Pricing

  • Features

  • Specification

  • Review

  • Compare

  • Alternatives

  • FAQ

Starting at ₹1,690
Buy Now

Matomo Web Analytics Software Overview

What is Matomo Web Analytics?

Matomo Web Analytics is a data analytics software for businesses needing reliable web analytics. It records traffic sources, user journeys, and conversion performance with clarity.

The system stands out by giving users complete data ownership. This makes it a popular choice for companies prioritizing compliance and trust over anything else.

The software solution is available as both self-hosted and cloud-hosted versions. The cloud-hosted plan includes premium features such as heatmaps and recordings. A/B testing and tag management also strengthen its analysis capabilities.

Overall, it goes without saying that businesses using Matomo Web Analytics gain accurate insights without losing control of sensitive information or data.

Why Choose Matomo Web Analytics Software?

  • Absolute Ownership: All collected data remains absolutely yours, with no sharing or hidden transfers. Businesses keep full authority and peace of mind.
  • Privacy First Approach: Compliance with GDPR and global laws safeguards visitor information. This certainly helps strengthen credibility and reduce compliance risks.
  • Custom Hosting Choices: You can pick out a self-hosted setup for control or cloud hosting for convenience. Both are known to provide secure and reliable environments.
  • Thorough Behavior Tracking: Visitor paths, search terms, and conversions are captured in detail. Every report supports smarter digital strategies.
  • Premium Tools Access: Paid cloud users enjoy features like A/B testing and session recordings. These reveal user intent and design issues.
  • Transparent Development: Open-source design allows adjustments, audits, and tailored integrations. This makes Matomo adaptable for various industries.
  • Intuitive Analytics Dashboards: Data is summarized in simple visual layouts, avoiding technical complexity. Teams act quickly using clear insights.
  • Trusted (and Popular) Alternative: Matomo has become a serious competitor to Google Analytics. It offers privacy and control without compromising insights.

Benefits of Matomo Web Analytics Software

  • Flexible Dimensions: Businesses can track custom metrics suited to their unique needs. Nothing is limited to preset filters.
  • Visitor Journey Maps: Complete visitor paths are captured step by step. Patterns become clearer and actions more targeted.
  • Ecommerce Insights: Online shops receive detailed data on sales and products. This helps refine strategies and boost performance.
  • Goal Tracking: Campaign objectives can be measured with precision. Teams understand what works and where adjustments are required.
  • Tag Management: Built-in tools simplify the handling of tags. This keeps analytics organized and reduces manual effort.
  • Heatmap Visuals: Clicks and scrolls are displayed visually for clarity. User interaction patterns become simple to understand.
  • Data Transparency: Reports are presented without hidden models or black-box systems. Every insight remains open and verifiable.

Matomo Web Analytics Software Pricing

Matomo Web Analytics Software price in India starts at INR1,690 per month at techjockey.com. The pricing model is based on different parameters, including extra features, deployment type, and the total number of users. For further queries related to the product, you can contact our product team and learn more about the pricing and offers.

Read more

Matomo Web Analytics Pricing & Plans

Business (50000 HITS)
Key Features
  • Easy to set up
  • Choose where your data is stored In Europe
  • Support- Email Support
  • Websites- 30
  • Team members- 30
  • Segments- 100
  • Goals- 150
  • Raw data retention -24 months
  • Report data retention- Forever

Calculated Price

1690 Exclusive of all taxes
    • Quantity

      Quantity
      Quantity
    • Monthly

      Monthly
      Monthly

Key Features

  • Easy to set up

  • Choose where your data is stored In Europe

  • Support- Email Support

  • Websites- 30

  • Team members- 30

  • Segments- 100

  • Goals- 150

  • Raw data retention -24 months

  • Report data retention- Forever

Matomo Web Analytics Features

  • icon_check Real time data updates
    Insights refresh instantly, keeping you informed of every visitor action as it happens.
  • icon_check Customisable dashboard
    Layouts can be tailored to highlight only the metrics that matter most.
  • icon_check Analytics for Ecommerce
    Sales, carts, and customer journeys are tracked clearly for smarter store growth.
  • icon_check Goal Conversion Tracking
    Every defined target is measured precisely to show campaign and content impact.
  • icon_check Site Search Analytics
    Internal search terms reveal user interests and guide better content improvements.
  • icon_check Customizable Dimensions
    Unique attributes can be defined for deeper, business-specific data analysis.
  • icon_check Heatmap Analytics
    Clicks, scrolls, and movements are displayed to visualize and uncover real engagement patterns.
  • icon_check Mobile App Analytics
    User activity within apps is monitored alongside website traffic for clarity.
  • icon_check Custom Reports
    Reports can be shaped to match your exact business needs and focus.
  • icon_check Ecommerce Analytics
    Provides advanced tracking for online stores, including product sales, cart abandonment, and total revenue generated online.
  • icon_check Heatmaps
    Generates visual overlays showing where users click and move their mouse to identify the most engaging areas of a web page.
  • icon_check A/B Testing
    Compares different versions of a page to determine which layout or headline drives the highest conversion rates for your site.
Matomo Web Analytics Demo Video play icon

Get Matomo Web Analytics Demo

Watch the demo video to explore key features, real workflows, and how the software fits your business needs.

Understand
Key Features
Personal
Demo Insights
Interactive
Demo Support

Matomo Web Analytics Specifications

Supported Platforms
Ubuntu Ubuntu Windows Windows MacOS MacOS Linux Linux
Devices
Desktop Desktop
Deployment
Cloud-Based Cloud-Based Perpetual Perpetual
Suitable For
All Industries
Business Specific
All Businesses
Business Size
Small Business Medium Business SMBs SMEs
Customer Support
Email Live Chat Forums
Language
English
Integration
API Integration

Explore the Best Alternative Solutions Similar to Your Business Size and Needs

Matomo Web Analytics Review

4.5

Out of 5

img

Overall Rating

Based on
3 Verified Ratings

Rating Breakdown

  • Features 4.3
  • Value for Money 4.5
  • Ease of Use 4.1
  • Customer Support 5

90% Recommend this Product

Add Review

Techjockey Trusted Reviews from Verified Users

No reviews are currently available for Matomo Web Analytics. Discover similar Data Analytics Software reviews

  • Google Analytics

    4.5

    Whats great - I genuinely find Google Analytics indispensable for its versatile functionalities. It simplifies tasks like conversion tracki... read more

  • Zoho Analytics

    2.8

    Whats great - This is why anonymity is important. It's also why basically every piece of software on their site has stellar feedback. So no... read more

  • Helium 10

    4.5

    Whats great - Powerful suite if you use its full power; many sellers report they got significant business growth after using Helium 10. read more

Compare Matomo Web Analytics With other Data Analytics Software

Products
Ratings
Pricing
Device Supported
Deployment
Supported Platforms
  • img

    Matomo Web Analytics

  • 4.5

  • ₹ 1690.00 excl. GST

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Zoho Analytics

  • 3.6

  • ₹ 1200

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Meltwater

  • 4.1

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Insigna

  • 4.1

  • ₹ 100000

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Hex

  • 4.4

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Dimensions AI

  • 4.1

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Digantara Stars

  • 4.2

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Dynatron Software

  • 4.2

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Querri

  • 4.0

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    WisdomAI

  • 4.2

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

(2) Product(s) selected

Matomo Web Analytics Alternatives

See All Matomo Web Analytics Alternatives

Hex

4.4

Starting Price:

$36 /Month

Starting Price:

$20 /Month

Available

Price on Request

Available

Price on Request

Available

Price on Request

Starting Price:

$7 /Month

Articles for Matomo Web Analytics

See All Related Articles

How much does Matomo Web Analytics cost?

The price of Matomo Web Analytics Software in India begins at INR1,690 per month on techjockey.com. However, it must be kept in mind that costs may change (for different users) depending on features, deployment, and number of users.

Who uses Matomo Web Analytics Software?

The platform is widely used by businesses, agencies, and organizations of different sizes. It supports anyone needing detailed, privacy-focused web analytics.

Is there a mobile app available for Matomo Web Analytics Software?

Yes, a free app called Matomo Mobile is available on Android and iOS devices. It provides real-time reports, visitor logs, and custom dashboards on the go.

Which operating systems are compatible with Matomo Web Analytics Software?

Matomo works across major systems, including Ubuntu, Windows, macOS, and Linux. This ensures flexibility for diverse business environments.

Does Matomo Web Analytics Software offer a free trial?

Yes, a free trial is certainly offered for new users. This allows testing the software prior to making any commitment.

How does Matomo Web Analytics Software function?

Matomo collects and analyzes visitor data from websites and apps. It delivers insights on behavior, traffic sources, and conversions through clear reports and dashboards.

20,000+ Software Listed

Best Price Guranteed

Free Expert Consultation

2M+ Happy Customers

Terms and Condtions

close

Users with registered businesses can purchase goods from merchants on the platform to satisfy their business needs. Users are not permitted to utilize any products acquired through the platform for resale, advertising, business, or further distribution.

For each purchase made, users will receive a Tax Invoice (or 'GST invoice') that includes specific details such as:

  • the GSTIN of the user associated with their registered business, and

  • the specified Entity Name for their business.

It should be noted that not all products are eligible for GST Invoice. Only the products displayed by participating sellers with the 'GST-based Invoice Available' callout on the product description page would qualify.

Certain goods and services are not eligible to get a GST Invoice, including items with VAS, i.e., Value Added Services (e.g., Total Mobile Protection/Assured Buyback) and those involving an exchange offer at the time of purchase.

Users must ensure the accuracy of the GSTIN, and business entity name provided for the GST Invoice. Requests for corrections into GST Invoice would not be accommodated by Techjockey.com or any Seller, and any issues arising from user-provided information are the sole responsibility of users.

Techjockey.com is not liable for the GST Invoice or any associated input tax credit. To efficiently claim an input tax credit, users should select the registered place of business address as per the GST authority's data and follow the provisions of the GST Act and rules.

To claim an input tax credit, the delivery and billing addresses must match. Furthermore, input tax credits will not be granted if the delivery address and GSTIN on the invoice are from different states. In case of incorrect GST details provided during the order placement, the order will be canceled automatically.