linkedin
VMware WorkStation Pro logo
play GNS3 Install: VMware Workstation Pro
VMware WorkStation Pro product
VMware WorkStation Pro download

VMware WorkStation Pro

Brand: VMware

  • 4.6

  • 4 Ratings & 4 Reviews

VMware WorkStation Pro is a virtual machine software used as a building and testing solution for operating numerous operating systems as virtual machines on a single PC. VMware WorkStation Pro is used by IT Professionals, businesses, and developers who are into testing, designing, or preparing demos for software. IT professionals prefer VMware WorkStation Pro because it supports almost every oper...

See More

Have you used VMware WorkStation Pro before?

Share your insights for better experience

Add a Review

Price Available on Request

Questions about pricing or customization? We’re here to help, just a click away.

100% Genuine
Products
Best Price
Guaranteed
Safe & Secure
Payment
  • Description

  • Pricing

  • Features

  • Specification

  • Review

  • Compare

  • Alternatives

  • FAQ

VMware WorkStation Pro Software Overview

What is VMware WorkStation Pro?

VMware WorkStation Pro is a virtual machine software used as a building and testing solution for operating numerous operating systems as virtual machines on a single PC. VMware WorkStation Pro is used by IT Professionals, businesses, and developers who are into testing, designing, or preparing demos for software.

IT professionals prefer VMware WorkStation Pro because it supports almost every operating system for the purpose of the building, running, pushing, and pulling OCI containers. Also, inbuilt into the software is its

ability to design Kubernetes clusters. VMware WorkStation Pro is one of the most essential parts of the development and testing cycle of products for the software helps developers identify bugs in the early stages of the software development process.

How does the VMware WorkStation Pro works with vSphere integration?

VMware WorkStation Pro is the perfect companion for vSphere operations. The platform allows users to share a hypervisor for the quick running of all virtual machines on a PC. You can further expect helpful insights regarding remote clusters, virtual machines, and data centers that allow users to deploy the ESXi and the vCenter server appliances as virtual machines. All data is stored safely and transferring it is always hassle-free.

What is the VMware WorkStation Pro price in India?

The price of VMware WorkStation Pro starts from Rs. 18,819/- at techjockey.com. Please request a call for further inquiries regarding the software.

What are some of the popular use cases of VMware WorkStation Pro download for Windows 10?

VMware WorkStation Pro offers one of most comprehensive solutions in the market for virtualization of Windows. The desktop virtualization feature is helpful for designing almost any type of software. IT professionals are can use these tools for remote working as well. The software is popular even amongst students and home users for its easy user interface.

Read more

VMware Company Details

Founded Year:  1998

Pivotal Tracker is the story-based product management tool that makes collaboration easy and keeps cross-functional agile teams in sync.

Director/Founders Rob Mee and Sherry Erskine
Company Size 1000+ Employees
Other info This foundation empowers businesses to build, run, manage, connect, and protect applications, anywhere–enabling technology-driven transformation without disruption.

VMware WorkStation Pro Pricing & Plans

Looking for The Right Pricing?

Share your requirements and get a plan built around your business.

  • Define your business needs
  • Get customised pricing
  • Choose features that fit your workflow

Price Available on Request

Get personalised VMware WorkStation Pro pricing that fits your needs. Our team will connect with you.

VMware WorkStation Pro Features

  • icon_check Integrations
    The software can be integrated with other solutions for enhanced working and software designing.
  • icon_check RESTful APIs
    Rest API is the technique used by VMware WorkStation Pro for integration purposes.
  • icon_check High Performance
    VMware WorkStation Pro is a high performing software, which delivers quick results ina short span of time.
  • icon_check Virtual Network
    The software uses virtual machine to create virtual network for testing the software for bugs and crashes.
  • icon_check Clones for Rapid Duplication
    WorkStation Pro helps users to save time and effort by creating duplicates while setting up the VM. It utilizes “linked
  • icon_check Advanced Snapshots
    VMware WorkStation Pro continuously takes snapshots of all the process to make sure that the user can recollect all these steps
  • icon_check Virtual Machine
    This software deploys virtual machines to create separate environment to run tests and check how software will work on different
  • icon_check Support for high resolution displays
    IT professionals can use VMware WorkStation Pro to create software, which is adaptable to any screen size.
  • icon_check Compatibility
    VMware WorkStation Pro deploys virtual machines that allows professionals to run the software on different platforms to check for
VMware WorkStation Pro Demo Video play icon

Get VMware WorkStation Pro Demo

Watch the demo video to explore key features, real workflows, and how the software fits your business needs.

Understand
Key Features
Personal
Demo Insights
Interactive
Demo Support

VMware WorkStation Pro Specifications

Supported Platforms
Ubuntu Ubuntu Windows Windows MacOS MacOS Linux Linux
Devices
Desktop Desktop Mobile Mobile
Deployment
Perpetual Perpetual
Suitable For
All Industries
Business Specific
All Businesses
Business Size
Small Business Startups Medium Business Enterprises SMBs SMEs MSMBs MSMEs
Customer Support
Email Communities
Language
English
Training Resources
Documentation Videos
AI Features
AI Integrated

VMware WorkStation Pro Reviews

4.6

Out of 5

img

Overall Rating

Based on
4 Verified Reviews

Rating Breakdown

  • Features 4.7
  • Value for Money 4.6
  • Ease of Use 4.7
  • Customer Support 4.6

92% Recommend this Product

Add Review

Pros

  • "As an entrepreneur I just love VMware WorkStation Pro’s flexibility to virtualize various operating systems. It seamlessly integrates with my network setup."

    Harsh Pahwa Feb 19, 2024

  • "VMware WorkStation Pro provides the safest and most secure environment for me to work online without the fear of compromising my system's integrity."

    Lakshay SharmaFeb 18, 2024

Cons

  • "While VMware WorkStation Pro is efficient, its resource consumption, particularly the CPU usage, feels excessive."

    Harsh Pahwa Feb 19, 2024

  • "I extensively work on data analytics projects and managing multiple datasets in VMware WorkStation Pro can be challenging. "

    Kshitiz Rajani Feb 12, 2024

  • "I rely on older hardware for some of my projects, and VMware WorkStation Pro's performance on such machines is disappointing."

    Yashraj ChawlaJan 1, 1970

Lakshay Sharma

4.7

Reviewed on: Feb 18, 2024

Techjockey Verified

“Provides a secure and protected working environment.”

Pros

VMware WorkStation Pro provides the safest and most secure environment for me to work online without the fear of compromising my system's integrity.

Cons

Being relatively new to virtual environments, I found VMware WorkStation Pro easy overall but wished the interface was friendlier for newcomers. A more user-friendly interface would have made my initial experience smoother.

Switched from Ubuntu

Reason to switch

I found Ubuntu lacked user-friendliness for personal computer use that hindered my ease of operation and efficiency.

kshitiz Rajani

Associate

Industry: IT User since: 2+ years

4.7

Reviewed on: Feb 12, 2024

Techjockey Verified

“Effectively organizing and managing your projects with strategic data allocation.”

Pros

I have been using VMware Workstation for the past 4 years and it has become our strategic ally in managing projects efficiently. Its functionalities for data migration and the creation of diverse virtual systems allow us to allocate time judiciously across various client projects.

Cons

I extensively work on data analytics projects and managing multiple datasets in VMware WorkStation Pro can be challenging.

Switched from Window Server

Reason to switch

Windows Server is vulnerable to malware, cyber-threats, and security-related issues that impacted my system's stability and safety.

Yashraj chawla

4.6

Reviewed on: Jan 1, 1970

Techjockey Verified

“Exploring intricate networks in a virtual playground.”

Pros

I absolutely love how the networking options of this software, combined with its compatibility with software like GNS3, create a virtual playground for me to delve into and explore intricate network architectures. It's truly an immersive experience for me!

Cons

I rely on older hardware for some of my projects, and VMware WorkStation Pro's performance on such machines is disappointing.

Reason to switch

VMware ESXi lacked cost-effectiveness, and user-friendliness, and required bulky hardware.

See All VMware WorkStation Reviews

Compare VMware WorkStation Pro With other Server Operating System

Products
Ratings
Pricing
Device Supported
Deployment
Supported Platforms
  • img

    VMware WorkStation Pro

  • 4.6

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Ubuntu

  • 4.6

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Oracle Solaris 11

  • 4.1

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

  • img

    Linux Mint

  • 4.3

  • Price On Request

  • Desktop

    Mobile

  • Web based

    On Premises

  • Windows

    Mac OS

(0) Product(s) selected

VMware WorkStation Pro Alternatives

See All VMware WorkStation Pro Alternatives
SAVE UPTO 24%

Available

Price on Request

Available

Price on Request

Articles for VMware WorkStation Pro

See All Related Articles

What types of applications can I use on VMware WorkStation Pro?

You can operate almost every type of application on VMware WorkStation Pro. It also allows users to check the compatibility of the software with different types of operating systems in real-time.

How is an operating system installed in VMware WorkStation Pro?

After installing WorkStation Pro, you can configure a virtual machine by assigning it to a specific disk, memory, port, or network. Thereafter power that virtual machine with the operating system’s installation CD or ISO file. The virtual machine will boot, the operating system will be installed without any problem and would work as usual.

What are the system requirements for VMware WorkStation Pro?

Here are the system requirements for VMware WorkStation Pro: 1) Processor: 64-bit x86 or AMD 64 launched in 2011 or later. 2)Processor Speed: 1.3GHz or faster core speed. 3)RAM: 2 or 4 GB.

What are the best-operating systems to run VMware WorkStation Pro on?

Here is a list of best OS for users to run VMware WorkStation Pro on: 1) Windows 8, 8.1, 10 2)Windows Server 2012, 2016, 2019 3) Ubuntu 4) Red Hat Linux 5) openSUSE 6) Oracle Linux 7) CentOS 8) SUSE Linux Enterprise Server.

Which is the latest version of VMware WorkStation Pro in the market?

The latest version of VMware WorkStation Pro is version 16.

How much does VMware WorkStation Pro cost?

The price of VMware WorkStation Pro starts from Rs. 18,819/- at techjockey.com.

20,000+ Software Listed

Best Price Guranteed

Free Expert Consultation

2M+ Happy Customers

Terms and Condtions

close

Users with registered businesses can purchase goods from merchants on the platform to satisfy their business needs. Users are not permitted to utilize any products acquired through the platform for resale, advertising, business, or further distribution.

For each purchase made, users will receive a Tax Invoice (or 'GST invoice') that includes specific details such as:

  • the GSTIN of the user associated with their registered business, and

  • the specified Entity Name for their business.

It should be noted that not all products are eligible for GST Invoice. Only the products displayed by participating sellers with the 'GST-based Invoice Available' callout on the product description page would qualify.

Certain goods and services are not eligible to get a GST Invoice, including items with VAS, i.e., Value Added Services (e.g., Total Mobile Protection/Assured Buyback) and those involving an exchange offer at the time of purchase.

Users must ensure the accuracy of the GSTIN, and business entity name provided for the GST Invoice. Requests for corrections into GST Invoice would not be accommodated by Techjockey.com or any Seller, and any issues arising from user-provided information are the sole responsibility of users.

Techjockey.com is not liable for the GST Invoice or any associated input tax credit. To efficiently claim an input tax credit, users should select the registered place of business address as per the GST authority's data and follow the provisions of the GST Act and rules.

To claim an input tax credit, the delivery and billing addresses must match. Furthermore, input tax credits will not be granted if the delivery address and GSTIN on the invoice are from different states. In case of incorrect GST details provided during the order placement, the order will be canceled automatically.